List of Applicants for Award of Emeritus Scientists(2016-17)

Sl. No.

Name

Title of project

ANIMAL SCIENCE

1.       

Dr. Ravinder Kumar Malik, NDRI,Karnal

Undertaking of UG and PG (MSc/Mtech and Phd) level teaching in Dairy Microbiology at  ICAR-NDRI, Karnal and Development of e-learning instructional material for M.Tech courses in Microbiology of processed dairy foods(DM615) and probiotics for health foods(DM 624)

2.       

Dr.ShambhuDayal Singh, IVRI,Izatnagar

Development of pen-side diagnostic test/kit for diagnosis of Marek’s Disease in Poultry

3.       

Dr. Suresh Kumar Kanawjia

NDRI,Karnal

Teaching of Diary Technology courses and preparation of instruction Manual on" Cheese and Cheese processing Technologies".

4.       

Dr. Arvind Prasad

IVRI,Izatnagar

Effect of ethno botanicals against G.I. Parasites for mitigation of anthelmintic resistance

CROP SCIENCE

5.       

Dr. S. R. Bhat

ICAR--NRC on Plant Biotechnology

Investigation of variation in

CMS-causing mitochondrial orf108 gene and transcripts in Brassica wild species and validation of a candidate fertility restorer gene

6.       

Dr.VitthalRupraoBhagwat

ICAR-IIMR, Rajedranagar,NearAndra Bank,

Hyderabad

Mechanism of resistance for sugarcane aphids, Melanaphissacchari in Rabi sorghum

7.       

Dr.Pradyumn Kumar

IIMR,IARI campus ,New Delhi

Development of improved screening technique of maize germplasm for insect resistance and crop loss assessment

8.       

Dr.ShashidharViraktamath

Department of Apiculture,

College of Agriculture, UAS, Bengaluru

Biosystematics studies of Indian stingless bees(Hymenoptera: Apidae: Meliponini

9.       

Dr.Pratibha Sharma

Department of plant Pathology,

SKN,College of Agriculture

SKNAU,Jobner

Consortial application of Trichodermaharzianum and metarhiziumanisopliae against major pests of Groundnut and cumin

10.   

Dr.PritamKalia

Division Vegetable Science, IARI,New Delhi

Advances in biotic resistance breeding and Beta carotene biofortification in Indian cauliflower and nutraceutical mapping in carrot

 

11.   

Dr.B.R.Ranwah

MPUAT, Udaipur

Teaching Biometric in PG classes and Book writing for PG students entitled"

Advances in Biometrical and Quantitative Genetics"

12.   

Dr.N.G.Kumar,

UAS, GKVK,

Bangalore

Sustainable management of soil fertility through enhancing Native soil Fauna

13.   

Dr.AkhileshNandan Mishra

ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, regional Station,Indore

Characterization of bread wheat (Triticumaestivum L.)genotypes for race non-specific pleiotropic adult plant rust resistance(PAPR)genes viz., Lr34/Yr18/Sr57,Lr46/Yr29/Sr58) and their

evaluation under heavy disease pressure across different environments to identify widely effective and stable sources of multiple rust resistance in wheat.

14.   

Dr.Ramani Kumar Sarkar

National Rice Research Institute,

Bidhyadharpur,cuttack, Orissa

Phenotyping Based on Chlorophyll fluorescence imaging under salinity-stagnant flooding stress and identification of quantitative trait loci of chlorophyll

Fluorescence traits in rice

15.   

Dr.Arvind Kumar Geda

Indira Gandhi krishiViswavidalaya,

Raipur

Chromatographic fingerprinting and spectroscopic characterization of secondary metabolites of Hadjod:(Cissusquadrangularis): the healer of bone fractures used by traditional healers.

16.   

Dr. K. Ram Krishna SKN college of Agriculture,

Jobner

Molecular Characterization

Of the Fennel germplasm using SDS-PAGE of seed storage proteins and the DNA markers

17.   

Dr.VirendraKumar Sikka

CCSHAU, Hisar

Development of promiscuous and Efficient  Rhizobia having wider Host Range

 

18.   

Dr. Samar Chandra Datta

IARI,New Delhi

Synthesis,optimization and  evaluation of P-loaded nanoclay bio-polymer composites(NCBPC) and NCBPC -coated P-Fertilizers for increasing P use efficiency

Horticulture

19.   

Prof. J.

Venkatesha

College of Horticulture, UHS,

Bagalkot campus, GKVK Post,

Bangalore

Collection, Evaluation and Fingerprinting of landraces of Turmeric prevailing in Karnataka

20.   

Dr. M. G. Chandrakanth

UAS,Bangalore

Economic contribution of technologies ,markets and institutions to groundwater development in Karnataka

NRM

21.   

Dr. D.L.N. Rao

IISS, Bhopal

Improvement of soil Health by Novel Microbial Inoculants

22.   

Dr.Dhian Singh Rana

Division of Agronomy, IARI,

New  Delhi-110012

Diversification/

intensification of cropping systems with short duration genotypes for enhancing productivity,

resource-use efficiency,

nutritional security and eco-system services

23.   

Dr. D.K. Sharma

CSSRI, Regional Research station, Lucknow

Study on resodification of reclaimed sodic soils to identify causes and suggest remedial measures.

24.   

Dr.Sushil Kumar Kamra

CSSRI,Karnal.

 

 

Developing a regional framework and guidelines for effective operation and governance of subsurface drainage projects in Haryana

25.   

Dr.Paramjit Singh Minhas

CSSRI,Karnal.

Compendiums of Advances in

i) Abiotic stress management for Resilient Agriculture and

ii)Sustainable irrigation with saline Alkali waters and evaluating the bio- regulators(PBR’s) for alleviation of salinity stress

26.   

Dr. S.S. Parihar

ICAR-IARI, N.Delhi

Terminal heat Stress mitigation in wheat through crop and irrigation water management in semi-arid regions

27.   

Dr. Vyas Pandey

Department of Agricultural

Meterology,

AAU,Anand

Calibration and Validation of CROPGRO-Cotton, CROPGRO-pigeon pea, SUBSTOR-potato and CANEGRO-sugarcane models for different crops of Gujarat for climate change impact studies and yield forecasting

28.   

Dr.Rajinder Singh Antil

CCS Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar.

Soil organic matter quality and enzyme activities in particle size-fractions to long-term management and climate change.

Fisheries Science

29.   

Dr.KasturiSamantaray

College of Fisheries,

OUAT,Rangailunda,

Berhampur

Impact of brewer's spent yeast on growth performance, survival and immunostimulation of Labeorohito challenged with Aeromonashydrophila

30.   

Dr. K. M. Shankar

Veterinary College, Karnataka Veterinary Animal and Fisheries Sciences University,Shimoga

Development of farmer level monoclonal antibody(MAb)based flow through(FT)

Diagnostic kits for detection of aquatic pathogens(Aeromonashydrophila, Vibrio, Aphannomycesinvadans) and antibiotics(oxytetracyqcline and sulfadimethoxine)

31.   

Dr.Appidi Krishna Reddy

Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai

Dissemination of pilot scale results of inland saline aquaculture in different locations of Haryana and Maharashtra/ Maharashtra and Gujarat

32.   

Dr. C. S. Chaturvedi

ICAR-CIFE Mumbai

 

Development of Brood Bank and establishing Demonstration  hatcheries for commercial seed production of Asian catfish Clariasbatrachus(Linn)

Agricultural  Engineering

33.   

Dr.Shashi Kumar Dattatraya

Deshpande

Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal

Development of process technology for parboiling/Dry Heat Treatment of Kodo and Kutki  minor millets for improved milling quality

Agricultural  Extension

34.   

Dr.BiswanathSadangi

ICAR-Central Institute for Women  in Agriculture, Bhubaneswar

 

Current Approaches of ATMA and KVK of Odisha in Addressing Gender Issues In Agriculture

Agricultural Education

35.   

Dr.Darapuneni Rama Rao

NAARM,Hyderabad

Future pathways for digital learning in agricultural education